Polaris Supreme
(619) 390-7890
Limited Load Long Range Sportfishing
Polaris Supreme Boat Banner

Dorado



COMMON NAME: Dorado, Mahi Mahi, Dolphin Fish.

FAMILY: coryphaenidae.

GENUS:Coryphaena.

SPECIES: Coryphaena Hippurus.



CONSERVATION STATUS:Not threatened, as they grow very fast, reproduce within the first year of life.

AGE: 1 to 2 years and up to 5 in rare cases.

SIZE: 80 lbs.     FEMALE: Smaller than males.     MALE: Always grow to a larger maximum.

Mostly 10 to 30 lbs. rarely exceed 33 lbs. over 40 lbs. exceptional.There are two species in the Eastern North Pacific, the pompano Dorado (Coryphaena equiselis), is very similar, but much smaller in overall size, with individuals rarely getting to be larger than 15 lbs.



WATER TEMP: 70 to 90 degrees.

SPAWNING AGE: 14 to 22 inches. Within 4 to 5 months time. 75 Degrees.

SPAWNING FREQUENCY: It is believed that in tropical waters they can spawn year round.

OCEANIC RANGE: Pelagic, Tropical and Sub Tropical Oceans, World Wide.

DEPTH RANGE: Seam to spend most of their time above the thurmocline, right on the surface.



DIET: Anchovies, sardines, mackerel, krill, love red crabs, squid, cuttlefish, flying fish, frigate mackerel, skipjack, and small Yellowfin tuna.

HOW MUCH EAT: The most voracious appetite of all species. Un farmable.





PREDIDATION: Marlin, tunas, sharks, toothed whales, commercial fishing.Commonly caught as a bycatch species in tuna purse seine fisheries

YEILD: 40%

SPEED: Unknown

MOVEMENT NECESSARY: Similar to tunas and the wahoo Dorado also must swim forward in order to breath.

SCHOOLING: Individual and small groups. Normally schooling in groups of several hundred to several thousands. Commonly associated with debris and floating objects.