Polaris Supreme
(619) 390-7890
Limited Load Long Range Sportfishing
Polaris Supreme Boat Banner

Wahoo



COMMON NAME: Wahoo, Ono

FAMILY: Scombridae.

GENUS: Acanthocybium.

SPECIES: Acanthocybium Solandri.



CONSERVATION STATUS: Unknown. But based on their highly migratory nature, and rapid growth, the Wahoo is a species that is likely not over fished.

AGE: Believed to live at least 5 years

SIZE: 184 Lbs.     FEMALE: Unknown     MALE: Unknown

Most common range 25 to 50 lbs. Very few over 80 lbs.

WATER TEMP: 70 to 90 degrees.

SPAWNING AGE: Approximately 2 years. 10 to 12 pounds. 75 degrees.



SPAWNING FREQUENCY: Thought to spawn year-round in the tropics and seasonally in the subtropics. Produce 560,000 to 45 million eggs.

OCEANIC RANGE: Pelagic, Tropical and Sub Tropical Oceans, World Wide. Recent studies show that there is only one species worldwide.Wahoo like floating and drifting objects and are also routinely found along ridges and on high spots.



DEPTH RANGE: Surface to 500 feet. Average depth 50 feet. From tagging studies conducted aboard the Polaris Supreme, the scientists published the first movement study in the Pacific. The wahoo dove to depths of over 750 feet, but for the most part remained within 50 feet of the surface both during the day and night.



DIET: Anchovies, sardines, mackerel, squid, cuttlefish, flying fish, frigate mackerel, skipjack, Yellowfin tuna and puffer fish.Wahoo diet studies have shown them to also be very opportunistic, but small tunas make up a good amount of their diet.

HOW MUCH EAT: Unknown. 11 lbs. to 33 lbs. in one year.Wahoo have razor sharp teeth that can cut relatively large prey in half.





PREDIDATION: Marlin, Seals, toothed whales, Sharks, Commercial Fisheries.Commonly caught as a bycatch species in tuna purse seine fisheries that set on FADs.

YEILD: 65%. The highest. Because they are a burst predator, with mainly white muscle.

SPEED: 50 to 60 mph. Like the YFT, difficult to accurately assess.

MOVEMENT NECESSARY: Wahoo are ram ventilators, meaning that they must swim forward in order to breath (like tunas).

SCHOOLING: Single fish to schools in the hundreds.