Polaris Supreme
(619) 390-7890
Limited Load Long Range Sportfishing
Polaris Supreme Boat Banner

Yellowfin Tuna



COMMON NAME: Yellowfin Tuna, Ahi.

FAMILY: Scombridae.

GENUS:Thunnus.

SPECIES: Thunnus Albacares.

CONSERVATION STATUS: Least Concern.

AGE: 6 to 7 years. Max. 10 to 12 years.



SIZE: 405.2 Pounds. Length 86 in. Girth 61 in.

FEMALE: Rarely above 200 lbs. MALE: Make it above 200 lbs.

The Formula: Girth Squared, 61 times 61 = 3721 times length 86 = 320006 divided by 800 = 400.0075

Fact: The fish of the Eastern North Pacific are some of the largest in the world, with both of the largest fish on record coming from our fleet.

WATER TEMP: 64 to 88 degrees.

SPAWNING AGE: Sexually mature 2 to 3 Years. Their Length is 2 to 2.26 feet. for the Female and male respectively. Other data states approximately 39 inches in length.



SPAWNING FREQUENCY: Almost daily in spring and fall. Water temperature over 75 degrees. 1 to 4 million eggs. On average every 3 days.

OCEANIC RANGE: Pelagic, Tropical and Sub Tropical Oceans, World Wide.



DEPTH RANGE: Epipelagic, the mixed surface layer above the thermocline. 85% of time above 300 ft. Recorded as deep as almost 4,000 ft. Deep dives, mostly day. Shallow mostly night.

DIET: Anchovies, sardines, mackerel, cowfish, red crabs, squid, cuttlefish, jelly fish, salps, flying fish, lantern fish, frigate mackerel, skipjack, and yes small Yellowfin tuna. Very opportunistic feeders.

HOW MUCH EAT: 2 times daily till they stop. Most tuna (including Yellowfin) can eat up to 10% of their body weight per day.





PREDIDATION: Younger Yellowfin just about everything eats them. Larger tuna, toothed whales, Sharks, Commercial Fisheries. Most of the world’s yellowfin gets landed by purse seine fisheries, with most of the larger fish getting caught in longline fisheries.

YEILD: 55%

SPEED: Over 40 mph. Bursts.

MOVEMENT NECESSARY: Body length per second. All tuna species (15 of them in total), are Ram Ventilators.Yellowfin tuna can keep their swimming muscles warmer than the water, which allows them to perform better (warmer muscles contract faster and produce more power) and allows them to stay warm on deep dives into cool waters. A.K.A. Ventricular Scarcoplasmic Riticulin.

SCHOOLING: Normally a schooling fish.